High Performance Cable Solutions for DataCenter Applications
Buy Direct From The Online Leader in 10-Gigabit Rated Copper and Optical Cables.

 

COMING_SOON

Amphenol Cables on Demand is the online leader in high-performance datacenter cable solutions (Copper & Optical), available for same-day shipment before 3PM Eastern. We always maintain high stocking levels of the industries most popular datacenter cables, including CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6A Patch Cords, Fiber Optic Patch Cords, Fibre Channel, SAS and SCSI Cables for data storage applications, as well as a plethora of scalable cable products for 10G/20G/40G (SDR/DDR/QDR) applications such as 10GbE-CX4, SFP+ Direct Attach, QSFP QDR InfiniBand and QSFP+ 40-Gigabit Ethernet cable assemblies. We can also provide Custom Cable Kits for OEM's that ship complete datacenter rack packages pre-populated with cables. One out of every two pieces of datacenter hardware feature Amphenol brand interconnects in their designs -- Trust a leader in the industry: Amphenol Cables on Demand. For special requests or questions, contact customerservice@cablesondemand.com or 1-866-223- 2860.


10m SFP+ Cable - Amphenol 10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable (32.8 ft)

SFP+ Cables (Direct Attach)

SFP+ Cables (Direct Attach Cables) Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Amphenol 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable Assemblies are available in lengths up to 10m (33ft) everyday. Now available in both SFP+ passive copper and SFP+ active copper configurations; providing an affordable low-power alternative to optical SFP+ systems. The single channel SFP+ interface offers a far more compact profile than CX4, X2 and XFP and is fully scalable to 10-Gigabit data rates for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 1X InfiniBand, 8X Fibre Channel and SONET applications.


0.5m Lead-Free CX4 Cable â?? Amphenol 10GbE-CX4 10Gb Ethernet Cable w /  Fujitsu CX4 Connectors (SFF-8470 Latch)
CX4 Cables (10GBASE-CX4)
CX4 Cables (10GBASE-CX4 Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Of the world's 3 leading CX4 Cable manufacturers, only Amphenol CX4 Cables are in-stock and ready to be shipped to you direct from the factory. Our DDR InfiniBand certified CX4 cable assemblies are available in lengths up to 5m (16.4ft) to meet your network, data center, or HPC installation requirements. With the lowest port cost of any rival 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE) copper cable technology, CX4 cables have quickly become the interface of choice for switches, routers, and high performance computer clusters.

LC-LC Duplex 10Gb Multimode 50 / 125 OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 2 x LC Male to 2 x LC Male
10-Gigabit Multimode Cables OM3
10-Gigabit Multimode Cables (Aqua OM3) -- Are you considering a network optical backbone upgrade to 10-Gigabit Ethernet? Amphenol OM3 50-Micron (50/125) Laser Optimized Multimode fiber optic patch cables combine scalable 10-Gig performance and backwards compatibility with legacy equipment. Specifically designed for use with VCSEL light sources, our 10GbE patch cables sport an impressive 2000/500 MHz/km bandwidth.

External SAS to Mini-SAS Cable - 26-pin 4x Mini-SAS (SFF-8088) to 4x SAS (SFF-8470)
External SAS & Mini-SAS Cables
External SAS Cables, Mini-SAS Cables & New HD Mini-SAS Cables from Amphenol Cables on Demand -- We stock hard to find External 4x SAS Cables (SFF-8470), 4x Mini SAS Cables (SFF-8088), NEW Mini-SAS HD Cables (SFF-8644 iPass+™ HD) and all versions in-between in select lengths up to 6m (20ft). As an active member of the SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) and SATA Standards working groups, Amphenol has always been at the forefront of emerging cable technologies for demanding data storage applications.

Cat5E UTP Crossover Cable (3 / 4 / 16900BASE-T) with RJ45 Connectors - Green
Category 5e (Cat5e) Cables
Category 5e (Cat5e) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the world's largest Cable and Connector Manufacturers: Amphenol. Genuine Amphenol Category 5e patch cables are bandwidth tested to 350 MHz for superb Gigabit Ethernet performance. We have one of the largest on-line inventories of Cat5e cables in the world, with a broad selection of standard UTP Cat5e patch cables, shielded Cat5e patch cables, Plenum Cat5e patch cables, and Cat5e crossover cables.

10m Active SFP+ Cable - Amphenol 10GbE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable (32.8 ft)
SFP+ Active Copper Cables
SFP+ Active Copper Cables Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Active SFP+ Cables by Amphenol provide an ideal low-cost alternative to multimode SFP+ optical modules. Each Amphenol SFP+ Active Copper Cable Assembly emulates a pair of optical modules with complete system transparency, thus allowing you to cut your power budget in half and your cable budget by far more.

Cat6 UTP Patch Cable (550-MHz) with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - Blue
Category 6 (Cat6) Cables
Category 6 (Cat6) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the world's largest Cable and Connector Manufacturers: Amphenol. Genuine Amphenol Category 6 patch cables support bandwidth in excess of 550 Mhz, providing excellent performance in 10-Gigabit Ethernet applications. Installers estimate Cat6 cabling will have a lifespan of at least 20 years before it becomes obsolete due to its excellent headroom.

SAS to SAS Extender Cable, SFF-8482 Male  /  Female Receptacle
Internal SAS Cables
Internal SAS Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand meet the latest Serial Attached SCSI working standards and offer full backwards compatibility with SATA-II and SATA-III specifications. Choose from multiple internal SAS and SAS to SATA cable types including 29 and 32-pin variants with or without power leads.

5m QSFP-CX4 Amphenol 26 AWG Passive Copper Cable - QSFP to 10GbE-CX4 (SDR / DDR InfiniBand) Hybrid Cable Assembly (16.4 ft)
QSFP to CX4 Copper Cables
QSFP to CX4 Copper Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Amphenol QSFP to CX4 Cables offer an excellent hybrid cable solution for CX4/InfiniBand and QSFP rated switches, network adapters, and storage arrays. With the rapid shift to 40-Gigabit rated backbones, an intermediate cabling solution is needed between QSFP (40G) and CX4/InfiniBand (10G/20G) gear. Each Amphenol CX4-QSFP copper cable permits auto-negotiation between the two connected devices for optimal network throughput.

VHDCI SCSI (SCSI-5) LVD / SE Cable - .8mm 68-pin VHDCI SCSI Male to Male
VHDCI - SCSI Cables (SCSI-5)
VHDCI - SCSI Cables (SCSI-5 Cables) from Amphenol Cables on Demand -- The SCSI Leader in Business Computing Applications. Amphenol's VHDCI (Very High Density Cable Interconnect) SCSI cable designs have been selected as the interconnect of choice among the leaders in business computing. VHDCI SCSI cables by Amphenol feature stackable backshells and high performance low-skew wire construction. Ideal for the latest generation of Ultra160/Ultra320 (SCSI-5) compliant SCSI controllers and drives with blazing fast 320MB/s data transfer support.

Serial ATA Extension Cable - SATA II Drive Extension Cable with Power (6.0 Gbps)
Serial ATA (SATA) Cables
Serial ATA (SATA) Cables from Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Genuine Amphenol SATA (Serial ATA) cables are the preferred by major OEM’s such as Microsoft for use with their XBOX gaming platforms due to excellent reliability and consistent performance at 3.0Gbit/s. Our SATA-II compliant cable assemblies feature exclusive low-skew, low-crosstalk shielded parallel pair wire construction for the fastest data throughput possible: 6.0 Gbps as per new SAS 2.5 specifications.

28 AWG DDR InfiniBand Cable - Amphenol 4X DDR InfiniBand Cable w /  Fujitsu InfiniBand Connectors (SFF-8470 Latch)
InfiniBand Cables
InfiniBand Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Amphenol InfiniBand cables are available in SDR 4X InfiniBand (10Gb/s) and DDR 4X InfiniBand (20Gb/s) cable versions for compatibility with a wide variety of InfiniBand enabled switches, routers, HPC clusters, and HD video servers. Every Amphenol InfiniBand cable is 100% compliance tested before shipment and features Amphenol Spectra-Strip SKEWCLEAR wire and Fujitsu Micro-Giga CN SFF-8470 latch connectors.

SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module for SFP+ Port Compliance Testing - 3.5dB Copper / Optical Cable Emulation
SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module
SFP+ Loopback Adapter Modules Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand -- SFP+ Loopback Adapter Modules by Amphenol provide a quick and easy port testing solution for all copper and optical capable SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus) equipped adapter boards, cages, expansion modules, switches, routers, and servers. Each SFP+ Loopback Adapter Module can also serve as an ideal SFP+ connector saver to prevent corrosion and oxidation of exposed/un-used SFP+ ports on your valuable equipment.

SFP+ Optical Module - 10GBASE-SR (up to 300m / 984') SFP+ Multimode Optical Transceiver Module (Duplex LC Connectors) - Cisco & HP Compatible
SFP+ Optical Modules (10G-SR)
SFP+ Optical Modules (10GBASE-SR) by Amphenol Cables on Demand Now On Sale -- Each Amphenol SFP+ optical transceiver module combines 10-Gigabit data rates with low-power consumption (<800mW) in a low-profile package. Our SFP+ optical transceiver modules are fully compliant to the 10GBASE-SR standard and can sustain 10-Gigabit link distances up to 300m (984ft) over industry-standard 50/125 OM3 duplex LC fiber optic patch cabling. Compatibility is universal and 100% guaranteed to work with ALL SFP+ switches and host adapters including Cisco, HP, Brocade and Force10!

CAT6A FTP Shielded Patch Cable (650-MHz) with Snagless CAT-6A Shielded RJ45 Connectors (10GbE Optimized) - Black
Category 6A (Cat6A) Cables
Category 6A (Cat6A) Cables Factory-Direct from one of the Largest Interconnect Companies in the World: Amphenol. Amphenol Category-6A (CAT6A) FTP Shielded Patch Cables offer "future-proof" network performance; optimally designed for 10-Gigabits per second (10Gbps) speeds at distances up to 100m (330'). We’ve combined our very best 650MHz Fluke DSP bandwidth tested 26 AWG F/UTP (Foil-Screened Twisted Pair) shielded CAT6A cable with precision-terminated snagless RJ-45 connectors.

ST-ST Duplex Single-Mode 9 / 125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable (OFNP Plenum) - 2 x ST Male to 2 x ST Male
Single-Mode 9-Micron Cables
Single Mode 9-Micron Cables by Amphenol -- Thanks to an inherently small 9.0-Micron (9/125) core diameter, Single Mode Fiber (SMF) provides excellent headroom with minimal signal attenuation. Its near limitless bandwidth easily supports high speed communications standards such as Serial 10-Gigabit Ethernet.

CAT3 25-Pair Amphenol Telco Cable - 180 Degree 50-Pin RJ21 Male Connectors
Amphenol 25-Pair Telco Cables
Amphenol 25-Pair Telco Cables -- Amphenol telco trunk cables couple genuine Amphenol die-cast 50-pin telco connectors with Category 3 (CAT3) 25-pair cable for reliable performance to 100 Megabits per second. The RJ-21 50-pin telco connector, also known as an Amphenol Connector, was invented by our company over 50 years ago and is still prevalent today in intra-building voice and data systems.

7m 40GbE QSFP+ Cable - Amphenol 40-Gigbit Ethernet Passive Copper Cable (SFF-8436 & 802.3ba) - QSFP+ to QSFP+ (23 ft)
QSFP+ Cables (QSFP Plus)
QSFP+ Cables (QSFP Plus Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand by Amphenol -- Buy Direct from the World's Largest QSFP+ Cable OEM and Save. Amphenol is pleased to expand its leadership in Quad-SFP 40G interconnects with a revolutionary line of QSFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies. Amphenol QSFP+ Cables integrate Spectra-Strip's new AWG SKEWCLEAR EXF wire, offering a flat frequency response to 20 GHz in an ultra-thin 31 AWG package. QSFP+ connectors add an extended EMI rail to meet 40 Gigabit Ethernet specifications and are reverse compatible with QSFP ports.

5m QSFP to 4 SFP+ Splitter Cable (26 AWG Passive Copper) - 1 x QSFP+ (40G) to 4 x SFP+ (10G) Connectors (16.4 ft)
QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cable
QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cables Now Available from Amphenol Cables on Demand. Amphenol’s revolutionary QSFP to 4 x SFP+ Splitter Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. With the rapid evolution of high-speed networking standards, Genuine Amphenol QSFP to (4) SFP+ Splitter Cables allows one to bridge emerging 40-Gigabit QSFP equipment with mainstream 10-Gigabit SFP+ network gear.

mSFP-mSFP Duplex 10Gb Multimode 50 / 125 OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable (Brocade) - 2 x mSFP LC Male to 2 x mSFP LC Male
Brocade mSFP LC Cables (OM3)
Specifically designed for Brocade's new FC8-64 port blade, Amphenol mSFP LC (Mini-LC) fiber optic patch cables support higher rack densities via a new miniaturized 5.25mm pitch LC connector. These 50/125 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (OM3) patch cords are well suited for 10-Gigabit optical backbones and are available in both mSFP-LC and mSFP-mSFP variants in lengths up to 10m.

SFP-HSSDC2 2.125 Gbps 2X Fibre Channel Cable - SFP to HSSDC2 Male
Fibre Channel Cables
Fibre Channel Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- We stock all major fibre channel cable types including HSSDB9, HSSDC, HSSDC2, & SFP versions in lengths up to 10m. Amphenol Fibre Channel cables support transfer rates of up to 4.25 Gbps, while providing maximum durability and protection against EMI/RFI. Our innovative connector designs maximize performance with controlled impedence, cross talk, and skew characteristics as well as excellent EMI isolation properties.

50m (164') QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ AOC Splitter Cable (OM2+ MMF Active Optical Fan-Out Cable) by 3Mâ?¢ - 1 x QSFP+ (40G) to 4 x SFP+ (10G) Connectors
QSFP-SFP+ Active Splitter Cable
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Splitter Cables by 3M™ provide IT professionals with a cost-effective fiber optic interconnect solution for merging 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) QSFP+ and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. For typical applications, users can install this splitter cable (a.k.a. “octopus” or "fan-out" cable) between an available QSFP/QSFP+ port on their 40-Gigabit/s rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches.

MTP / MPO (QSFP) to (4) Duplex LC Breakout 10G / 40G OM3 Multimode 50 / 125 OFNP Fiber Optic Splitter Cable (40GBASE-SR4) - MTP / MPO Female to (4) Duplex LC Male - 5m (16.4')
MTP / MPO OM3 Patch Cables
MTP / MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cables by Amphenol -- New from Amphenol Cables on Demand. MTP/MPO is the industry standard interconnect solution for high density fiber optic links. All of our MTP/MPO cable assemblies are made with superior 10Gb OM3 50/125 multimode cabling in a standard 12-Fiber Female to Female straight-thru patch cord or in the newly popular 8-Fiber 40Gb QSFP splitter patch cord that splits the MTP/MPO Female connection into (4) Duplex LC connectors -- Perfect for connecting a 40G QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceiver module to (4) separate SFP+ 10G optical transceiver modules.

Category 5e (CAT5e) Coupler - 350 MHz CAT5e 8P8C Inline Cable Coupler - Gigabit Ethernet Compatible
CAT-5e & CAT-6 Couplers
Amphenol Cables on Demand is pleased to offer a suite of popular network accessories; the perfect companion for your network patch cable purchases. Our accessory products include In-Line CAT5e Cable Couplers and Panel-Mountable CAT6 Cable Couplers. Please make your selection below:

3m (9.8') External 4x HD Mini-SAS Cable - 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) to 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) Passive Copper Cable Assembly [28 AWG] - 12 Gbps SAS 3.0 & iPass+â?¢ HD Compliant
HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644)
HD Mini-SAS Cables (SFF-8644 iPass+™ HD) from Amphenol Cables on Demand -- NEW from Amphenol: Mini-SAS HD (High Density) External Passive Copper Cable Assemblies support the next generation of Serial Attached SCSI devices -- operating at a blazing fast 12.0 Gbps per lane as per the latest SAS 3.0 specifications. For connecting legacy Mini-SAS devices with the newest suite of HD Mini-SAS hardware, we also offer Mini-SAS to Mini-SAS HD Hybrid Copper Cable Assemblies.

100m (328 ft) Active Optical CX4 to CX4 DDR Cable â?? 3Mâ?¢ 6A44-B0421-100.0-0 20G OM2+ MMF Active Optical Cable (AOC) â?? DDR InfiniBand & 10GBASE-CX4 Compatible
CX4-CX4 Active Optical Cables
CX4 to CX4 Active Optical Cables from 3M™ Interconnect Solutions Now In-Stock! Available in lengths ranging from 10m (32.8') to 30m (98.4'), 3M's Active Optical Cables offer the best power consumption in their class and connect between hardware with SFF-8470 ports (CX4/DDR InfiniBand). Please click here to view our entire selection of CX4-CX4 Active Optical Cables.

5m QSFP 4X QDR InfiniBand Cable - Amphenol 40G-IB-QDR Certified 4X InfiniBand Cable (26 AWG Passive Copper) - QSFP to QSFP (16.4 ft)
QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables
QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Amphenol's leadership in the InfiniBand market is further cemented through its latest offering of QSFP QDR InfiniBand Cables. Our 40G-IB-QDR certified 4X InfiniBand Cables combine Amphenol's latest SFF-8436 QSFP 4X connector design with 8-pair Spectra-Strip SKEWCLEAR wire for superior signal integrity in InfiniBand applications. Available now in 1m, 2m, 3m and 5m lengths.

QSFP+ 40G Loopback Adapter Module for QSFP / QSFP+ Port Testing - 3dB Attenuation & 1.5W Power Consumption [Copper+Optical Ready]
QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules
QSFP/QSFP+ Loopback Modules by Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Supporting data-rates in excess of 40-Gigabits per second, QSFP+ Loopback Modules from Amphenol High Speed Systems permit a quick and effective means of testing QSFP+ ports on the newest 40-Gigabit Ethernet enabled equipment, as well as QSFP ports on a wide array of QDR InfiniBand supported equipment.

QSFP 100G Loopback Adapter Module for QSFP28 Port Testing - 6dB Attenuation & 0W Power Consumption [100-Gigabit Ethernet Ready]
100G QSFP Loopbacks (QSFP28)
Check out our NEW exclusive 100G QSFP (QSFP28) Loopback Adapter Modules from Amphenol High Speed Interconnects -- by Amphenol for a Limited Time Only! The new 28.0 Gbps QSFP+ standard, popularly known as QSFP28, supports 4 x 28G channels for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications in the same low-profile QSFP+ package you're familiar with! Our QSFP28 100G Loopbacks are offered in a variety of power and signal attenuation options to duplicate the operational characteristics of typical QSFP28 cable assemblies and optical modules -- perfect for testing QSFP28 compatible ports on the newest 100-Gigabit Ethernet and EDR InfiniBand switches, servers and host bus adapters.

3m (9.8') 100GbE QSFP28 Cable - Amphenol 100-Gigabit Ethernet Passive Copper QSFP Cable (SFF-8665 802.3bj) - QSFP28 to QSFP28
QSFP28 Cables (100G QSFP Cable)
QSFP28 Cables (100G Ethernet QSFP Cables) by Amphenol Cables on Demand by Amphenol -- Buy Direct from the World's Largest QSFP Cable OEM and Save. Amphenol is pleased to expand its leadership in Quad-SFP interconnects with a revolutionary line of 100-Gigabit Ethernet optimized QSFP28 Copper Cable Assemblies. Amphenol QSFP28 Cables integrate Amphenol Spectra-Strip's most advanced SKEWCLEAR wire to date, offering a flat frequency response beyond 20 GHz. QSFP28 connectors add an extended EMI cage and upgraded PCB to meet strict new 100-Gigabit Ethernet specifications.

2m QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cable (26 AWG Passive Copper) - 1 x QSFP28 (100GbE) to 4 x SFP28 (25GbE) Connectors (6.6 ft)
100G QSFP28 to SFP28 Splitter
100G QSFP (QSFP28) to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cables Now Available from Amphenol Cables on Demand. Amphenol’s revolutionary 100G QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 enabled host adapters, switches and servers. With the rapid evolution of high-speed networking standards, Genuine Amphenol 100G QSFP28 to (4) SFP28 Splitter Cables allows one to aggregate traffic between one 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 port with up to four 25-Gigabit SFP28 ports.

5m SFP28 Cable - Amphenol 25G / 28G SFP28 Direct Attach Copper Cable (16.4 ft) - 26 AWG
SFP28 25G Direct Attach Cables
SFP28 Cables (25G SFP28 Direct Attach Cables) Now On Sale at Amphenol Cables on Demand -- Amphenol 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Direct Attach Passive Copper Cable Assemblies are available in lengths up to 5m (16.4 ft) everyday. The single channel SFP28 interface features the same compact profile as the popular 10-Gigabit SFP+ standard, but has been upgraded internally to support 25-Gigabit data rates for 25G Ethernet applications and future standards such as 32G Fibre Channel.