Press and move to zoom.
Mouse over image to zoom.

QSFP28 100GBASE-SR Short-Range 850nm Multi-Mode Optical Transceiver Module (MTP / MPO Connector) by Amphenol XGIGA [QXP85B402D]

Product: SF-QXP85B402D-000

Genuine Amphenol XGIGA 100GBASE-SR QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Modules provide a high-density, high-performance interface for 100-Gigabit Ethernet and 16x Multi-lane Fibre Channel applications. Our multi-rate enabled QSFP28 optical modules support speeds of up to 112.0 Gbps, while maintaining backwards compatibility with previous-generation QSFP devices including 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) QSFP+. Each QSFP28 transceiver utilizes a high-reliability low-power 850nm VCSEL laser driver for flexible link distances up to 300m when used with standard off-the-shelf OM3 or OM4 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords. Perhaps the best feature of Amphenol's new 100GBASE-SR QSFP28 Short-Range Optical Transceiver Modules is the fact that they offer a generic open-source coding algorithm in order to ensure the broadest conceivable compatibility/interoperability with the industry's most popular brands of QSFP28-capable switches and HBA's (Host Bus Adapters).  QSFP28 modules from Amphenol Cables on Demand are fully-warranted for 3 years and will not void your switch warranty like certain competing out-of-spec QSFP28 modules.
(Based on 1 vote(s))
1 review(s) | Add your review!
  • $251.22
Part Number Color Length Quantity Available / Availability Quantity
SF-QXP85B402D-000 Silver N/A 100 / In stock
  • September Savings: Get 25% OFF Our Current List Pricing at Checkout with Coupon Code HISPEED
  • 100GBASE-SR QSFP28 Multimode Optical Transceiver Module by Amphenol XGIGA
  • Open-Source / Generic QSFP28 Spec Certified Coding Algorithm for Maximum Compatibility
  • 850nm VCSEL Supports 100GbE 100-Gigabit Ethernet up to 300m with OM3/OM4 Fiber
  • QSFP28 multi-pin board-as-connector interface with EMI cage (SFF-8436)
  • Featuring an integrated MTP/MPO fiber optic connector on rear of module
  • Compatible with all QSFP+/QSFP28 ports as well as OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 fiber
  • Optimized for high speed differential signal applications
  • Improved Pluggable Form Factor (IPF) for enhanced EMI/RFI performance
  • Supports data rates up to 112.0 Gigabits per second
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae 100GBASE-SW/SR (100-Gigabit Ethernet)
  • Full support for 1x, 2x, 4x, 8x and 16x fibre channel applications
  • 300m (984ft) max link distance with OM3/OM4 Multimode MMF (Aqua/Gray) fiber
  • High-reliability with low power consumption (2W maximum)
  • Easy push-to-release design for quick module removal
  • Fully QSFP+/QSFP28 MSA compliant as per SFF-8436 standards
  • Perfect solution for Storage Area Networks and switched fabric I/O
  • Each QSFP28 Optical Module is warrantied against defects for 3 years
  • OEM-certified design will not void your switch warranty
  • RoHS compliant
Average Rating:
(Based on 1 vote(s))
Rate this product:
Tom Markley - K6JTH From United States
Amphenol QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Works Great on my 3-rack Server Install and Priced Competitively
April 15, 2021
The current QSFP28 cable length limit listed in the QSFP28 spec simply was unworkable for our server room with 3 of our server racks, each from a different manufacturer due to the build-out time of our datacenter. Purchased multiple modules along with the Amphenol MTP MPO (straight standard) fiber patch cords from this website. We used their SFP28 modules in this run as well... This filled the void we needed for some 10m and 15m runs. Modules booted up immediately, registered on the PHY, no EEPROM sec errors to speak of. Big fan of anything Amphenol. Been using Amphenol RF and Amphenol Connex (and now Amphenol Cables on Demand) for my UHF, BNC and N coax runs on my ham radio gear for years and I resell them to my commercial radio clients as well for UHF and VHF-HI uplinks and downlinks. I've yet to have one fail in the field for well over a decade now!
0 of 0 people found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you? (0) (0)