Press and move to zoom.
Mouse over image to zoom.

3m (9.8') External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) Active Optical Cable (AOC) - 850nm OM3 OFNP - 4 x 12 Gbps (48 Gbps) SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant

Product: SF-FOHHB23PAO-003M

UPC Code: 812834028675

Amphenol 3m (9.8 ft) External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) to HD Mini-SAS Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies offer IT professionals an install-ready Mini-SAS HD optical cable solution, comprised of a pair of low-power HD Mini-SAS 850nm VCSEL Multimode Optical Transceiver Modules that are permanently linked with a laser-welded 3-meter length OM3 Multimode OFNP (Plenum-rated) Fiber Optic Patch Cord. This pre-assembled Mini-SAS HD optical cable solution reduces cost, install-time and optical insertion losses compared to using separate modules and patch cords.  All Amphenol-brand AOC's are fully compliance-tested at maximum 12.0 Gbps wire lane speeds (48.0 Gbps total) prior to shipment; ensuring 100% compatibility with the latest SAS 3.0 specifications. This 4x HD Mini-SAS cable features universal keyed SFF-8644 pull to release lanyard connectors that are fully compatible with ANY manufacturer's 4x iPass+™ HD (Mini-SAS HD) receptacle ports. Another key benefit of optical over copper is the drastically reduced cable diameter, providing easier access and improved air-flow.  Also available in 1m (3.3'), 2m (6.6'), 5m (16.4') and 10m (32.8') lengths.
  • $317.75
Part Number Color Length Quantity Available / Availability Quantity
SF-FOHHB23PAO-003M Aqua 3m (9.8') 10 / In stock
  • 3m (9.8') External 4x Mini-SAS HD Active Optical Cable (AOC) by Amphenol
  • Guaranteed SAS 3.0 drive performance at 12.0 Gbps per channel (48.0 Gbps total)
  • SFF-8644 (4x HD Mini-SAS) to SFF-8644 (4x HD Mini-SAS) connectors
  • Featuring integrated 3m (9.8') OFNP (Plenum) multimode fiber optic cable 
  • Connectors include integrated 850nm VCSEL optical transceiver modules
  • Active Optical Cables feature minimal insertion losses compared to copper cables
  • 100% Guaranteed Compatibility with any Mini-SAS HD capable hardware
  • Enjoy low power consumption and reduced thermal heat dissipation
  • Ideal for a multitude of external Enterprise network storage applications
  • Used for box-to-box, server-to-storage and server-to-switch network topology
  • Universal key 4x HD Mini-SAS connectors feature pull-to-release lanyard
  • Ideal external cabling solution for connecting any two HD Mini-SAS devices
  • Zinc Die-Cast connector housings for excellent long-term durability
  • Ultra-thin 3.0mm cable diameter for superior routing options and airflow
  • Permits mixed-mode connections between SAS 3.0 and SAS 2.1 devices
  • Supports PCI Express Gen3 (8.0 Gbps per channel) applications
  • Meets Serial Attached SCSI SFF-8636 common management interface standards
  • Meets Serial Attached SCSI SFF-8449 SAS shielded cable interface standards
  • Fully compliant to the latest SAS 2.1 AND SAS 3.0 interface specifications
  • Mating Durability: 250 cycles minimum / 500 cycles nominal
  • Operating case temperature handling of up to 70-degrees Celsius
  • Subject to SAS 3.0 12.0 Gbps per channel test certification before shipment
  • All components and the final assembly are UL listed
  • Active Optical Cable (AOC) design is iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant cable design meets environmental standards
  • Also available in 1m (3.3'), 2m (6.6'), 5m (16.4') and 10m (32.8') lengths.
Average Rating:
Rate this product:

You may also be interested in

10m (32.8') External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) Active Optical Cable (AOC) - 850nm OM3 OFNP - 4 x 12 Gbps (48 Gbps) SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $349.25
  • Quantity Available: 0
  • Availability: Out of stock
1m (3.3') External 4x HD Mini-SAS Cable - 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) to 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) Passive Copper Cable Assembly [30 AWG] - 12 Gbps SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $87.56
  • Quantity Available: 593
  • Availability: In stock
3m (9.8') External 4x HD Mini-SAS Cable - 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) to 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) Passive Copper Cable Assembly [28 AWG] - 12 Gbps SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $173.45
  • Quantity Available: 272
  • Availability: In stock
1m (3.3') External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) Active Optical Cable (AOC) - 850nm OM3 OFNP - 4 x 12 Gbps (48 Gbps) SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $315.15
  • Quantity Available: 5
  • Availability: In stock
5m (16.4') External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) Active Optical Cable (AOC) - 850nm OM3 OFNP - 4 x 12 Gbps (48 Gbps) SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $319.10
  • Quantity Available: 0
  • Availability: Out of stock
2m (6.6') External 4x HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8644) Active Optical Cable (AOC) - 850nm OM3 OFNP - 4 x 12 Gbps (48 Gbps) SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $316.20
  • Quantity Available: 5
  • Availability: In stock
2m (6.6') External 4x HD Mini-SAS Cable - 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) to 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) Passive Copper Cable Assembly [28 AWG] - 12 Gbps SAS 3.0 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $117.91
  • Quantity Available: 39
  • Availability: In stock
1m (3.3') External 4x Mini-SAS to HD Mini-SAS Hybrid Cable - 4x Mini-SAS HD (SFF-8644) to 4x Mini-SAS 26-pin (SFF-8088) Passive Copper Cable Assembly [30 AWG] - 6 Gbps SAS 2.1 & iPass+™ HD Compliant
  • $77.71
  • Quantity Available: 134
  • Availability: In stock