Press and move to zoom.
Mouse over image to zoom.

SFP28 25GBASE-SR Short-Range 850nm Multi-Mode Optical Transceiver Module (Duplex LC Connector) by Amphenol XGIGA [XP85B102DX]

Product: SF-XP85B102DX-000

Genuine Amphenol 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Optical Transceiver Modules provide a high-density, high-performance interface for 25-Gigabit Ethernet and 16x Fibre Channel applications. Our multi-rate enabled SFP28 optical modules support speeds of up to 28.0Gbps, while maintaining backwards compatibility with 1x, 2x, 4x & 8x rated devices. Each SFP28 transceiver utilizes a high-reliability low-power 850nm VCSEL laser driver for flexible link distances up to 300m when used with OM3 or OM4 fiber. Perhaps the best feature of Amphenol's new 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Short-Range Optical Transceiver Modules is the fact that they offer a generic open-source coding algorithm in order to ensure the broadest conceivable compatibility/interoperability with the industry's most popular brands of SFP28-capable switches and HBA's (Host Bus Adapters).  SFP28 modules from Amphenol Cables on Demand are fully-warranted for 3 years and will not void your switch warranty like certain competing out-of-spec SFP28 modules.
(Based on 1 vote(s))
1 review(s) | Add your review!
  • $88.67
Part Number Color Length Quantity Available / Availability Quantity
SF-XP85B102DX-000 Silver N/A 57 / In stock
  • Fall Into Savings: Get 25% OFF Our Current List Pricing at Checkout with Coupon Code HISPEED
  • 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Multimode Optical Transceiver Module by Amphenol XGIGA
  • Open-Source / Generic SFP28 Spec Certified Coding Algorithm for Maximum Compatibility
  • 850nm VCSEL Supports 25GbE Data-Rates up to 300m with OM3/OM4 Fiber
  • SFP28 20-pin board-as-connector interface with EMI cage (SFF-8431)
  • Featuring an integrated duplex LC fiber optic connector on rear of module
  • Compatible with all SFP+/SFP28 ports as well as OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 fiber
  • Optimized for high speed differential signal applications
  • Improved Pluggable Form Factor (IPF) for enhanced EMI/RFI performance
  • Supports data rates up to 28.0 Gigabits per second
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae 25GBASE-SW/SR (25-Gigabit Ethernet)
  • Full support for 1x, 2x, 4x, 8x and 16x fibre channel applications
  • 300m (984ft) max link distance with OM3/OM4 Multimode MMF (Aqua) fiber
  • High-reliability with low power consumption (1W maximum)
  • Easy push-to-release design for quick module removal
  • Fully SFP+/SFP28 MSA compliant as per SFF-8431 standards
  • Perfect solution for Storage Area Networks and switched fabric I/O
  • Each SFP28 Optical Module is warrantied against defects for 3 years
  • OEM-certified design will not void your switch warranty
  • RoHS compliant
Average Rating:
(Based on 1 vote(s))
Rate this product:
Tom Markley - K6JTH From United States
Amphenol SFP28 Optical SR TX Module Works Perfect on 3 of Our Switches -- Awesome Price!
April 15, 2021
The current copper direct attach SFP28 cable length limitation per the SFP28 MSA standards is simply insufficient for our server room with several links to 3 of our switches, all different brands at variable distances rack-to-rack within our datacenter. Purchased multiple modules along with the Amphenol Duplex LC fiber patch cords. This filled the void we needed for a 10-meter run and multiple 15-meter runs. Modules booted up immediately, registered on the PHY, no EEPROM sec errors to speak of. Big fan of anything Amphenol. Been using Amphenol RF and Amphenol Connex (and now Amphenol Cables on Demand) for my UHF, BNC and N coax runs on my ham radio gear for years and I resell them to my commercial radio clients as well for UHF and VHF-HI uplinks and downlinks. I've yet to have one fail in the field for well over a decade now!
0 of 0 people found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you? (0) (0)

You may also be interested in

2m QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cable (30 AWG Passive Copper) - 1 x QSFP28 (100GbE) to 4 x SFP28 (25GbE) Connectors (6.6 ft)
  • $288.38
  • Quantity Available: 66
  • Availability: In stock
0.5m SFP28 Cable - Amphenol 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Direct Attach Copper Cable (1.6 ft)
  • $66.89
  • Quantity Available: 280
  • Availability: In stock
3m SFP28 Cable - Amphenol 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Direct Attach Copper Cable (9.8 ft)
  • $99.69
  • Quantity Available: 85
  • Availability: In stock
3m QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 Splitter Cable (30 AWG Passive Copper) - 1 x QSFP28 (100GbE) to 4 x SFP28 (25GbE) Connectors (9.8 ft)
  • $342.68
  • Quantity Available: 101
  • Availability: In stock
2m SFP28 Cable - Amphenol 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Direct Attach Copper Cable (6.6 ft)
  • $86.69
  • Quantity Available: 370
  • Availability: In stock
QSFP28 100GBASE-SR Short-Range 850nm Multi-Mode Optical Transceiver Module (MTP / MPO Connector) by Amphenol XGIGA [QXP85B402D]
  • $251.22
  • Quantity Available: 98
  • Availability: In stock