Press and move to zoom.
Mouse over image to zoom.

7m Active SFP+ Cable - Amphenol 10GbE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable (23 ft)

Product: SF-SFPP2EACTV-007

Amphenol 7m (23 ft) 10GbE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cables provide 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity without the excessive cost and power consumption attributes of SFP+ optical modules and MPO cables. Each active SFP+ copper cable utilizes an integrated 20-position “board-as-connector” design with active equalization and limiting amplifier circuitry; fully enclosed within zinc die-cast backshells for superior EMI performance and minimal insertion loss. Our 7m SFP+ active copper cables are assembled with industry-leading 30 AWG twinaxial SKEWCLEAR® 2-pair wire; optimized for bandwidth-intense applications such as 10Gb Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, and SONET. Our cables are designed to the open-source SFF-8431 MSA standard in order to guarantee compatibility with the vast majority of SFP+ equipment on the market also based on that standard. For non-compliant SFP+ switches from HP, Cisco and Force10, we recommend using our fully-compatible SFP+ Optical Module (Part #: SF-10GSFPPLCL-000) instead.
1-50 $105.57
51+ $100.29
Part Number Color Length Quantity Available / Availability Quantity
SF-SFPP2EACTV-007 Black 7m (23 ft) 28 / Discontinued
  • High Speed Savings: 28% OFF SFP+/SFP28 with Coupon Code: HIGHSPEED
  • 7m (23ft) SFP+ 10GbE Direct Attach Active Copper Cable by Amphenol
  • Replaces standard OEM active SFP+ DAC cables & SFP+ optical modules
  • Active signal equalization and limiting amplifier circuitry built into the cable
  • 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand & SONET multi-platform support
  • Zinc die-cast SFF-8431 SFP+ connectors with push-to-release latching
  • High performance quad-shielded 30 AWG twinaxial SKEWCLEAR wire
  • Open MSA design ensures compatibility with all "standard" SFP+ ports
  • Built and tested by industry leader Amphenol Interconnect Products
  • Low cross-talk and pair-to-pair skew
  • Fully compliant to the latest SFP Plus MSA (multi-source agreement)
  • Exceeds 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel performance standards
  • Enjoy a reduced power budget and lower port cost compared to optical
  • Consumes < 500 mw per end = 10X less power than 10GBASE-T
  • Featuring our latest Rev. 2.0 SFP+ PCB for enhanced performance
  • Interested in larger volumes or custom lengths? Call 1-866-223-2860
Average Rating:
Rate this product: