100m (328 ft) Active Optical QSFP / QSFP+ Cable – 3M™ 6A22-A0421-100.0-0 40G OM2+ MMF Active Optical Cable (AOC) – QDR InfiniBand & QSFP+ Compatible

Product: SF-AOCQSFPPX2-100

Extend the reach of your network with Active Optical Cables from 3M! Amphenol has partnered with industry leader 3M™ to bring you an affordable high-performance 40G Active Optical Cable (AOC) solution for QSFP, QSFP+ and QDR InfiniBand applications. Each 3M™ Active Optical QSFP Cable (3M™ P/N 6A22-A0421-100.0-0) integrates four complete fiber optic transceivers per end, operating at data rates from 1.0 to 10.3125 Gbps per lane (40+ Gbps aggregate). Precision-terminated to 100m (328') length using Plenum Rated OM2+ 50/125 Multimode Fiber and SFF-8436 QSFP/QSFP+ MSA connectors; offering the flexibility and compatibility of traditional optical modules. 3M™ brand Active Optical Cables are electrically compliant with the SFP+ interface; supporting InfiniBand (SDR/DDR/QDR), 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE), 8X Fibre Channel and SONET. Featuring 3M's newest firmware and PCB design for the lowest power consumption (660 mw) per-port of any competing QSFP AOC. 100m length is ideal for medium-run rack-to-rack, inter-room, and inter-floor connections.
1-50 $619.98
51+ $588.98
Part Number Color Length Quantity Available / Availability Quantity
SF-AOCQSFPPX2-100 Orange 100m (328') 0 / Discontinued
  • 100m (328') QSFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) by 3M Interconnect Solutions
  • High Speed Savings Get $50 OFF ALL 3M AOC Orders Over $240 Instantly!
  • Lowest Power AOC Rev. 2.0 Chipset Consumes < 660mw Per Cable End
  • 4-Channel Full-Duplex MMF Active Optical Cable Transceivers Pre-Installed
  • Multirate capable 1.0 Gbps - 10.3125 Gbps per channel (40+ Gbps total)
  • High-Density QSFP+ connectors are fully compliant to the SFF-8436 spec
  • InfiniBand™ Certified for DDR and QDR InfiniBand electrical compliance
  • 40GBASE-SR4 / 10GBASE-SR 40-Gigabit Ethernet compliant architecture
  • Power Class 4 (0.66W) compliant low power design supports 100m runs
  • Perfect for LAN, HPC, SAN, & optical backplane interconnect applications
  • Link Bit Error Rate (BER): < 10^-12
  • Operating Optical Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Cable Type: OFNP/CSA-FT6 (plenum) OM2+ multimode fiber
  • Compliance: FCC Class B, UL, CSA, CE, & RoHS 6
  • Call us today @ 1-866-223-2860 to confirm availability and lead time
  • Contact us for high-volume needs & custom cable lengths up to 100m
  • 3M™ Part Number: 6A22-A0421-100.0-0
Average Rating:
Rate this product: