Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com) is your #1 online source for high performance networking cables including SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet, SFP28 25-Gigabit Ethernet, QSFP+ 40-Gigabit Ethernet, QSFP28 100-Gigabit Ethernet, SAS, Mini-SAS, HD Mini-SAS, Fibre Channel, CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6a, OM1-OM2-OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables (LC, SC, MPO, MTP, ST, FC, MU), Passive Copper Direct Attach, Active Optical Cables, Loopbacks and Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Modules for 10GbE-SFP+ (Cisco, HP, Dell, Brocade Compatible).
1-866-223-2860
Chat with me
Home About
Contact Us
Help
Your Account Shopping Cart - 0 items
Shop By Category
Shop By Application
Get 25 Percent OFF High Speed
CAT5e/6/6a, D-Sub & Fiber SALE
25/100-Gigabit Ethernet Tech
Custom Cables & Cable Kits
Data Center Cable Solutions
Home Theater AV Cable Center
More ways to Shop
Hot Items
New Items
SFP+ Cables SFP+ Modules » SFP+ Active Optical Cable Kit »
10m (32.8') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=10m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell & More

10m (32.8') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=10m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell & More

Click for larger image
While 90% of the SFP+ Cable installations worldwide utilize the affordable and easy-to-use SFP+ Direct Attach Passive Copper Cable, there are often instances where SFP+ Direct Attached Copper (DAC) technology Summers short. The alternative SFP+ cable technology, known as SFP+ Active Optical Cables (AOC) utilizes a pair of SFP+ multimode fiber optic transceiver modules linked together by a select length (up to 300m/984' long) of OM3 multimode fiber optic cabling. SFP+ AOC's generally come with the fiber optic cable welded onto the SFP+ optical modules, adding to the cost of the cable assembly and restricting an upgrade path where a longer length cable is needed. Amphenol's solution to these limitations is our exclusive NEW SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit; featuring a pair of 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules (one for each cable end) and a ready-made 10m (32.8') length OM3 multimode fiber optic patch cord to link the pair of modules together. This ingenious off-the-shelf solution costs far less than their pre-assembled SFP+ AOC counterparts -- with the added advantage of being able to extend the length of the SFP+ cable up to 300m (984') later on if neeeded by simply purchasing another off-the-shelf OM3 Duplex LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable. Our SFP+ AOC kits utilize OEM-certified SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules; meaning they are identical to the modules re-branded and sold by the leading server/storage OEM's. Whereas any non-OEM SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable would fail to connect to certain brand switches due to port security features, our OEM-certified SFP+ AOC Complete Kits are guaranteed to work with all leading brands including Cisco, HP ProCurve, Dell, Brocade, Netgear and more! NOTE: We prepare these kits to order due to the high popularity of the SFP+ Optical Modules within them.


Product Features:
  • Summer 2017 Savings: Get 25% OFF Thru 2/1 with Coupon Code HISPEED
  • Amphenol 10GbE SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit (10m/33')
  • Kit Includes (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multimode Optical Transceiver Modules
  • Includes a 10m (32.8') OM3 10G Multimode LC-LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
  • Simply plug modules into switch & plug fiber patch cord into the modules
  • Need a longer cable up to 300m? Just replace the LC-LC fiber patch cord
  • OEM-Certified Compatible with TOP Brands Including Cisco, HP, Force10
  • 850nm VCSEL Supports 10GbE Data-Rates up to 300m with OM3 Fiber
  • SFP+ 20-pin board-as-connector interface with EMI cage (SFF-8431)
  • Featuring an integrated duplex LC fiber optic connector on rear of module
  • Compatible with all SFP+ ports as well as OM1/OM2/OM3 duplex LC fiber
  • Optimized for high speed differential signal applications
  • Improved Pluggable Form Factor (IPF) for enhanced EMI/RFI performance
  • Supports 10G data rates up to 11.3 Gigabits per second (11.3 Gbps)
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-SW/SR (10-Gigabit Ethernet)
  • Full support for 1x, 2x, 4x, and 8x fibre channel applications
  • Supports 300m (984 feet) max link distance with OM3 (Aqua) fiber
  • High-reliability and low power consumption (800 mW per module maximum)
  • Easy push-to-release design for quick module removal
  • Fully SFP+ MSA compliant as per SFF-8431 standards
  • Perfect solution for Storage Area Networks and switched fabric I/O
  • Each SFP+ Optical Module is warrantied against defects for 3 years
  • OEM-certified design will not void your switch warranty
  • RoHS compliant
  • Directly substitutes for any of these OEM SFP+ Optical Modules:
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR
  • Cisco SFP-10G-SR
  • HP J9150A
  • H3C SFP-XG-SX-MM850-3
  • Huawei 0231A0A6
  • Alcatel-Lucent iSFP-10G-SR
  • Foundry SFP+10G-SR
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-SR
  • Extreme 10301
  • Enterasys 10GB-SR-SFPP
  • Force10 GP-10GSFP-1S
  • F5 FSUPGSFP+R
  • Dell 330-4328
  • Netgear AXM761
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10SR
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SFP+SR
  • Need a different length OM3 Multimode Duplex LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord?
  • Type these part numbers into the website's search box to locate:
  • 1m OM3 Duplex LC Patch Cord Part #: FO-10GGBLCX20-001
  • 2m OM3 Duplex LC Patch Cord Part #: FO-10GGBLCX20-002
  • 5m OM3 Duplex LC Patch Cord Part #: FO-10GGBLCX20-005
  • 10m OM3 Duplex LC Patch Cord Part #: FO-10GGBLCX20-010
  • 15m OM3 Duplex LC Patch Cord Part #: FO-10GGBLCX20-015


Item# Color Length
Qty 1-50 Qty >50 Availability Order Qty

SF-SFPOPTIKIT-010
Aqua
10m (33') $240.59 $228.56 In Stock

Add all entered quantities to cart - >  


Same Day Shipping

OEM Pricing Is Available



Similar Products

15m (50') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=15m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, & More
15m (50') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=15m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, & More


1m (3.3') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=1m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, Force10 & More
1m (3.3') Amphenol  SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=1m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, Force10 & More


5m (16.4') Amphenol SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=5m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, Force10 & More
5m (16.4') Amphenol  SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Complete Kit - Features (2) 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules + (1) Duplex LC OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord (Length=5m) - OEM Certified for Cisco, HP, Brocade, Dell, Force10 & More



2017 Amphenol Corporation. All rights reserved. Comments? | Privacy Statement | Business & Return Policies | Site Map

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our E-mail Newsletter