Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com) is your #1 online source for high performance networking cables including SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet, SFP28 25-Gigabit Ethernet, QSFP+ 40-Gigabit Ethernet, QSFP28 100-Gigabit Ethernet, SAS, Mini-SAS, HD Mini-SAS, Fibre Channel, CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6a, OM1-OM2-OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables (LC, SC, MPO, MTP, ST, FC, MU), Passive Copper Direct Attach, Active Optical Cables, Loopbacks and Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Modules for 10GbE-SFP+ (Cisco, HP, Dell, Brocade Compatible).
1-866-223-2860
Chat with me
Home About
Contact Us
Help
Your Account Shopping Cart - 0 items
Shop By Category
Shop By Application
Get 28 Percent OFF High Speed
Coax/D-Sub/CAT5e/6/6a SALE
25/100-Gigabit Ethernet Tech
Custom Cables & Cable Kits
Data Center Cable Solutions
Home Theater AV Cable Center
More ways to Shop
Hot Items
New Items
Overstock
Cables on Demand Environmental Compliance Policies
View our various environmental compliance policies below:
By: Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com)

Amphenol Conflict Minerals Corporate Policy

Number: 750.01

Approved By: President and CEO, R. Adam Norwitt

Effective Date: 10/01/2010

 

Purpose

To outline Amphenol Corporation's practices regarding the sourcing of Conflict Minerals as well as the verification of such practices.

 

Scope

This Policy applies to all employees of Amphenol Corporation ("Amphenol" or the "Company") and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Amphenol will, as far as it is reasonably practicable, ensure that the Company's activities, and those of its suppliers and subcontractors, will comply with this Policy.

 

Policy

Amphenol is committed to implementing programs and practices that promote environmental sustainability and social responsibility, while continually improving product quality and reliability. To that end, Amphenol considers it unacceptable that the sourcing of certain "Conflict Metals" eventually incorporated into its products could be contributing to armed conflict. Conflict Metals are defined as: gold (Au), tantalum (Ta), tin (Sn) and tungsten (W) derived from ores which have been mined in the Democratic Republic of the Congo or adjoining countries.

In carrying out this policy, Amphenol will implement programs and practices that, wherever practicable:

  • Prevent the introduction of Conflict Metals into its products.
  • Verify the sources of gold, tantalum, tin and tungsten used in its products.
  • Audit its suppliers for the continued accuracy of those verifications.
  • Maintain records of verifications for both internal and/or external audit.
  • Assign internal roles and responsibilities and provide appropriate staff training to manage program.
  • Communicate the Company's efforts to stakeholders.

All Amphenol managers, employees, partners and suppliers are expected to adhere to the spirit as well as the letter of this Policy.

 

Implementation

The senior executive responsible for each local operating unit is ultimately responsible for stewardship of the products made there and shall:

  • Provide appropriate staffing and assign internal roles and responsibilities to manage the Product Stewardship - Conflict Metals Program.
  • Maintain an awareness of and familiarity with regional, national and multi-national (e.g., European Union) statutes, regulations, directives and criteria applicable to the operation.
  • Develop and implement programs and procedures necessary to carry out this Policy, addresssing existing and new product lines.
  • Provide training to all affected employees of the requirements of this Policy and the implementation of its programs and procedures. In particular, those personnel who interface with Amphenol's customers (e.g., sales and marketing, product designers, quality assurance staff) should be familiar with all material aspects of this programs.
  • Maintain an adequate, verifiable database, consistent with the products being manufactured at a local operating unit, to facilitate transfer of information to customers and other stakeholders.
  • Provide current information as input to an Amphenol-wide database of product information, if such is available.

The Company reserves the right to unilaterally terminate, suspend or amend this Policy at any time.

 




Click Here to Download the EICC GeSI Conflict Minerals Report [Applies to All CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6a, Coaxial and D-Sub Cable Assemblies].




Click Here to Download the EICC GeSI Conflict Minerals Report [Applies to All High-Speed Cable Assemblies].




Reach & RoHS Compliance Document Download Center:
By: Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com)


[Click Here] to Download RoHS Document for Coaxial Cables

[Click Here] to Download Reach Document for D-Sub Cables

[Click Here] to Download RoHS Document for CAT5e Cables

[Click Here] to Download RoHS Document for CAT6/6a Cables

[Click Here] to Download RoHS Document for QSFP+ Cables

[Click Here] to Download RoHS Document for CX4 Cables

[Click Here] to Download Reach Master Product Spreadsheet

 



  
If you are in the market for High Speed Copper Cable Assemblies, such as CX4 Cables, HD Mini-SAS Cables, SFP+ Cables, QSFP Cables or QSFP+ Cables, today marks the perfect time to buy with our 2013 High Speed Savings Event. Great pricing is guaranteed -- Save 20%!
With the combined R&D and manufacturing resources of half-a-dozen Amphenol divisions, Amphenol High Speed Interconnects (AHSI) is the first major interconnect company to release 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 and 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 Cables to the online marketplace with its exclusive partnership with Amphenol Cables on Demand (ACD). Now, you can purchase these revolutionary cable products factory-direct at a 25% OFF discount below:
Buy Factory Direct and Save at Amphenol Cables on Demand. For a Limited Time Only, Enter Coupon Code 'CABLE25' at checkout and receive 25% OFF Some of Our Most Popular Cable Assembly Products.  Eligible Items Change Frequently - So Please Don't Delay!  Possible discounts include Audio/Video/Monitor, CAT5e/CAT6/CAT6a, Coaxial, D-Sub, Fiber Optic, GPIB, VHDCI-SCSI and More!
MTP / MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cables -- New from Amphenol Cables on Demand. MTP/MPO is the industry standard interconnect solution for high density fiber optic networks. All of our MTP/MPO cable assemblies are made with superior 10Gb OM3 50/125 multimode cabling in a standard 12-Fiber Female to Female straight-thru patch cord or in the newly popular 8-Fiber 40Gb QSFP splitter patch cord that splits the MTP/MPO Female connection into (4) Duplex Male LC connectors -- Perfect for connecting a 40G QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceiver module to (4) separate SFP+ 10G optical transceiver modules. As a bonus, our MTP/MPO cables feature genuine US Conec brand MTP® connectors for enhanced performance capabilities and backwards compatibility with the open-standard MPO connector.

2018 Amphenol Corporation. All rights reserved. Comments? | Privacy Statement | Business & Return Policies | Site Map

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our E-mail Newsletter